We want to hear from you. You're viewing the newest version of the Library's website. Please send us your feedback!
History 247 Library guide
A collection of the Mennonite Central Committee's "to remember is to work for peace" buttons
Learn more about the peace buttons from the MCC
(opens in a new window)
These boxes point to resources that will help you complete your assignments.
- Overviews / background on topics
- Library catalogue
- Article searches
- Annotated bibliography planner
- Chicago Manual of Style citation examples
Contact the liaison librarian for this course
1. Overviews / background on topics about Mennonites
- GAMEOGlobal Anabaptist Mennonite Encyclopedia
- Mennonite Studiesvia the Milton Good Library and Mennonite Archives of Ontario, Conrad Grebel University College
2. Library catalogue search
- Omni, the Library catalogueYou can limit your search to online only.
Interested in our Book pickup and delivery services? You might qualify if you live outside the Waterloo area but still in Canada.
3. Article searches from subject specific databases
Extend your research beyond the catalogue. Search specific databases to find more scholarly articles.
- America History and LifeIdentifies articles, book reviews, and dissertations on American and Canadian history and culture from prehistoric times to the present.
Coverage: mid 1950s - present - Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerialsIndexes journals, essays in multi-author works, and book reviews in the areas of religion and theology.
Coverage: 1949 - present - Historical AbstractsArticles, books, and dissertations on world history from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada).
Coverage: 1955 - present - Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA)Indexes journal articles, books, technical reports, and dissertations covering all aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics.
Coverage: 1973 - present
4. Annotated bibliography planner
- Assignment plannerSix steps AND a calculator to let you know how much time to spend on each step in order to get the assignment completed by the due date.
5. Chicago Manual of Style's Notes & Bibliography: Citation examples for books, articles and more
- Chicago Manual of Style citation guideOpens in a new window
Chicago Manual of Style coffee mug with text edited with red ink